The Itineraries - Railwaygardener


Itineraries

Journeys are by service train except where stated


2017 Shetland Cruising

Day 1

Southport to Liverpool

Liverpool to London

British Museum

London to Inverness (sleeper)

Day 2

Inverness to Aberdeen

Aberdeen to Lerwick via Kirkwall (ferry)

Day 3

Island minibus tour

Day 4

Clickimin broch & Lerwick

Day 5

Lerwick to Sumburgh airport (taxi)

Sumburgh to Glasgow airport (plane)

Glasgow airport to Paisley (bus)

Paisley to Gourock

Gourock to Dunoon (ferry)

Day 6

Taxi tour to Rothesay & Mount Stuart, Isle of Bute

Day 7

Dunoon to Gourock (ferry)

Gourock to Greenock

Greenock to Liverpool (cruise vessel)

Day 8

Liverpool to Southport


2016 The Far South-West

Day 1

am

Southport to Liverpool

Liverpool to London

pm

Euston to London Bridge (Underground)

London Bridge to Southwark (foot)

Tate Modern

London to Hayle (sleeper)

Day 2

am

Hayle to Bodmin Parkway

Bodmin Parkway to Bodmin General (bus)

Bodmin and Wenford Railway

Bodmin General to Bodmin Parkway & return (B&WR)

pm

Bodmin Parkway to Wadebridge and return (taxi)

Bodmin and Wadebridge Railway

Bodmin Parkway to Hayle

Day 3

am

Hayle to St Erth

St Erth to St Ives

pm

St Ives to St Erth (bus)

St Erth to Hayle

Day 4

am

Hayle to Par

Par to Newquay and return

pm

Par to Penzance

Penzance to Hayle

Day 5

am

Hayle to Totnes

South Devon Railway

Totnes Littlehempston to Buckfastleigh and return (SDR)

pm

The Dartbridge Railway

Day 6

am

Totnes to Dartmouth (river cruise)

River Dart cruise (coal-fired paddle steamer)

pm

Dartmouth to Kingswear (ferry)

Dartmouth Steam Railway

Kingswear to Paignton (DSR)

Paignton to Totnes (bus)

Day 7

am

Totnes to Taunton

Taunton to Bishops Lydeard (taxi)

West Somerset Railway

Bishps Lydeard to MInehead (WSR)

pm

Team A:

Minehead to Watchett and return (WSR)

Team B:

Minehead to Bishops Lydeard and return (WSR)

Day 8

am

Team A:

Minehead to Taunton (bus)

Team B:Minehead to Bishops Lydeard (WSR)

Bishops Lydeard to Taunton (bus)

pm

Taunton to Birmingham

Birmingham to Liverpool Parkway

Liverpool Parkway to Southport

2015 Kyle of Lochalsh, Plockton and Inverness

Day 1

am

Southport to Liverpool

Liverpool to London

pm

Embankment to Greenwich (Thames Riverbus)

Cutty Sark

Greenwich to Bank (Docklands Light Railway)

London to Inverness (sleeper)

Day 2

am

Inverness to Kyle of Lochalsh

pm

Kyle of Lochalsh to Plockton

Day 3

am

Free in Plockton

pm

Plockton to Inverness

Day 4

am

Free in Inverness

pm

Caledonian Canal and Loch Ness cruise

Tomnahurich Bridge to Inverness (bus)

Day 5

am

Inverness to Edinburgh

pm

Edinburgh to Wigan

Wigan to Southport


2014 Mallaig, Knoydart and Barra

Day 1

am

Southport to Preston (bus)

Preston to Bradford

Bradford to London

pm

London to Fort William (sleeper)

Day 2

am

Fort William to Glenfinnan (taxi)

Glenfinnan to Mallaig (Jacobite)

pm

Mallaig to Fort William (Jacobite)

Fort William to Mallaig

Day 3

am

Mallaig to Knoydart (ferry)

pm

Knoydart

Day 4

am

Knoydart to Mallaig (ferry)

Mallaig to Upper Tyndrum

Upper Tyndrum to Tyndrum Lower (foot)

pm

Tyndrum Lower to Oban

Day 5

am

Oban to Castlebay (ferry)

Day 6

am

Kisimul Castle

pm

Team A: Barra tour (bus)

Team B: Vatersay (bus/foot)

Day 7

am

Castlebay to Barra Airport (taxi)

Barra Airport to Glasgow Airport (plane)

pm

Glasgow Airport to Paisley (bus)

Paisley to Largs

Day 8

am

Largs to Glasgow

pm

Glasgow to Preston

Preston to Southport (bus)

2013 The Irish Republic

Day 1

pm

Southport to Liverpool (car)

Liverpool to Dublin (sleeper ferry)

Day 2

am

Dublin to Arigna (car)

Arigna Mining Experience

pm

Arigna to Dromod (car)

Cavan & Leitrim Railway

Dromod to Lanesborough (car)

Lough Ree Power Station

Lanesborough to Athlone (car)

Day 3

am

Athlone to Moyasta (car)

West Clare Railway

pm

Moyasta to Kilrush (car)

Day 4

am

Kilrush to Killimer (car)

Killimer to Tarbert (ferry)

Tarbert to Listowel (car)

Lartigue Monorail

pm

Listowel to Ballybunion (car)

Ballybunion to Tralee (car)

Day 5

am

Tralee to Blennerville (car)

Tralee & Dingle Railway

pm

Blennerville to Dingle (car)

Day 6

am

Dingle to Bantry (car)

pm

Ring of Kerry

Day 7

am

Bantry to Cork (car)

pm

Schull & Skibbereen Railway

Day 8

am

Cork to Kilmeadan (car)

Waterford & Suir Valley Railway

pm

Kilmeadan to Avoca (car)

Fitzgerald’s Pub

Avoca to Dublin (car)

Day 9

am

Dublin to Liverpool (ferry)

pm

Liverpool to Southport (car)

2012 Edinburgh, Canterbury and Paris

Day 1

am

Southport to Wigan

Wigan to Preston

Preston to Edinburgh

pm

Edinburgh to Glasgow

Glasgow to Edinburgh and return

Glasgow to London (sleeper)

Day 2

am

London to Gillingham

Gillingham to Chatham (taxi)

pm

Chatham Dockyard

Day 3

am

Chatham to Canterbury

Canterbury Cathedral

pm

Canterbury to Whitstable and return (bus)

Day 4

am

Canterbury to Margate and return (taxi)

Hornby Visitor Centre

pm

Canterbury to Shepherdswell

East Kent Railway

Shepherdswell to Folkestone

Day 5

am

Folkestone to Hythe (bus)

Hythe to Dymchurch and return

Romney, Hythe and Dymchurch Railway

pm

Hythe to Folkestone (bus)

Day 6

am

Folkestone to Ashford

Ashford to Tenterden (bus)

pm

Kent and East Sussex Railway

Bodiam Castle

Tenterden to Ashford (bus)

Day 7

am

Ashford to London

pm

London to Paris

Paris Metro

Eiffel Tower

Day 8

Paris

Day 9

am

Paris to London

pm

London to Wigan

Wigan to Southport

2011 Inverness, Aviemore & Aberdeen

Day 1

am

Southport to Wigan

Wigan to Crewe

Crewe to London

pm

Overground Railway

Docklands Light Railway

London to Inverness (sleeper)

Day 2

am

Inverness to Rogart

pm

Rogart to Dunrobin Castle and return (bus)

Sleeperzzz hostel

Day 3

am

Rogart to Inverness

Inverness to Aviemore

pm

Speyside Railway

Aviemore to Inverness

Day 4

am

Inverness to Kyle of Lochalsh

pm

Team A:

Kyle of Lochalsh to Kyleakin (bus)

Kyleakin to Inverness (bus)

Team B:

Kyle of Lochalsh to Plockton

Plockton to Inverness

Day 5

am

Inverness to Keith

Keith and Dufftown Railway

pm

Glenfiddich Distillery

Balvenie Castle

Keith to Aberdeen

Day 6

am

Aberdeen to Montrose

Montrose to Bridge of Dun (taxi)

Bridge of Dun to Brechin

The Caledonian Railway

pm

Brechin to Montrose (bus)

Day 7

am

Montrose to Edinburgh

pm

Edinburgh to Preston

Preston to Southport (bus)


2010 The Outer Hebrides

Day 1

am

Southport to Wigan

Wigan to London

pm

London Overground

London to Fort William (sleeper)

Day 2

am

Fort William to Mallaig (Jacobite)

pm

Mallaig to Fort William and return

Day 3

am

Mallaig to Armadale (ferry)

Armadale to Portree (bus)

pm

Portree boat trip

Portree to Uig (bus)

Uig to Lochmaddy (ferry)

Day 4

am

North Uist

pm

Lochmaddy to Benbecula Airport (bus)

Benbecula Airport to Barra Airport (plane)

Barra Airport to Castlebay (bus)

Day 5

am

Kisimul Castle

pm

Castlebay to Barra Airport (bus)

Barra Airport to Glasgow Airport (plane)

Glasgow Airport to Paisley (bus)

Paisley to Largs

Day 6

am

Largs to Glasgow

Glasgow to Preston

pm

Preston to Southport (bus)

2009 Ireland revisited

Day 1

pm

Southport to Birkenhead (car)

Birkenhead to Belfast (sleeper ferry)

Day 2

am

Belfast to Donegal (car)

Donegal Railway Heritage Centre

pm

Donegal to Fintown (car)

Fintown Railway

Fintown to Letterkenny (car)

Day 3

am

Letterkenny to Bushmills (car)

Bushmills Railway

pm

Giant’s Causeway

Bushmills to Ballymena (car)

Day 4

am

Ballymena to Whitehead (car)

Railway Preservation Society of Ireland

Whitehead to Downpatrick (car)

pm

Downpatrick Railway

Downpatrick to Castleblayney (car)

Day 5

am

Castleblayney to Dromod (car)

Cavan and Leitrim Railway

Dromod to Lanesborough (car)

pm

Lough Ree Power Station

Lanesborough to Athlone (car)

Day 6

am

Shannon boat trip

pm

Athlone to Dublin (car)

Day 7

am

Dublin to Birkenhead (ferry)

pm

Birkenhead to Southport (car)


2008 Trains and boats and planes

Day 1

am

Southport to Wigan

Wigan to London

pm

London Transport Museum

London to Inverness (sleeper)

Day 2

am

Inverness to Thurso

pm

Thurso to Scrabster (bus)

Scrabster to Stromness (ferry)

Day 3

am

Stromness to Kirkwall (bus)

Kirkwall to Kirkwall Airport (bus)

Kirkwall Airport to Westray (plane)

Westray to Papa Westray (plane)

Papa Westray to Kirkwall Airport (plane)

pm

Kirkwall Airport to Kirkwall (bus)

Kirkwall to Stromness (bus)

Day 4

am

Stromness to Scrabster (ferry)

Scrabster to Thurso (bus)

pm

Team A: Thurso

Team B: Thurso to Wick and return

Thurso to Inverness

Day 5

am

Inverness to Kyle of Lochalsh

pm

Team A: Glass-bottomed boat trip

Team B: Kyle of Lochalsh

Day 6

am

Kyle to Fort William (bus)

pm

Fort William to Glasgow

Glasgow to Wigan

Wigan to Southport

2007 The Jacobite, Mull and Bo'ness

Day 1

am

Southport to Wigan

Wigan to London

pm

Bloomsbury medical walk

London to Fort William (sleeper)

Day 2

am

Fort William to Mallaig and return (Jacobite)

pm

Fort William to Tyndrum

Upper Tyndrum

Upper to Tyndrum Lower (foot)

Tyndrum Lower to Oban

Day 3

am

Oban to Craignure (ferry)

Mull Railway

Torosay Castle

pm

Craignure to Tobermory (bus)

Day 4

am

Tobermory to Craignure (bus)

Isle of Mull Wildlife Expedition

pm

Craignure to Oban (ferry)

Day 5

am

Oban to Glasgow

pm

Glasgow to Stirling

Stirling Castle

Day 5

am

Stirling to Linlithgow

Linlithgow to Bo’ness (bus)

Bo’ness and Kinneil Railway

pm

Bo’ness to Linlithgow (bus)

Linlithgow to Edinburgh

Edinburgh to Wigan

Wigan to Southport


2006 Return to the South-West

Day 1

am

Southport to Wigan

Wigan to Preston

Preston to London

pm

London to Penzance (sleeper)

Day 2

am

Penzance to Bodmin

Bodmin and Wenford Railway

pm

Bodmin to Plymouth

Plymouth to Newton Abbot

Newton Abbot to Paignton

Day 3

am

Paignton to Kingswear (Dartmouth Steam Railway)

Kingswear to Dartmouth and return (ferry)

pm

River Dart boat trip

Paignton to Exeter

Exeter to Exmouth and return

Royal Marine Band display

Day 4

am

Exeter to Seaton (bus)

Seaton to Beer (bus)

Pecorama

pm

Beer to Seaton (foot)

Day 5

am

Seaton Tramway

Day 6

am

Seaton to Exeter (bus)

Exeter Central to Exeter St David’s

Exeter to Birmingham

pm

Birmingham to Wigan

Wigan to Southport

2005 Aviemore and Kyle of Lochalsh

Day 1

pm

Southport to Preston (car)

Preston to Inverness (sleeper)

Day 2

am

Inverness to Aviemore and return

Speyside Railway

Day 3

am

Inverness to Kyle of Lochalsh

pm

Kyle of Lochalsh to Kyleakin and return (bus)

Kyle of Lochalsh to Spean Bridge (bus)

Day 4

am

Spean Bridge to Fort William and return

Fort William to Mallaig and return (Jacobite)

Day 5

am

Team A: Commando memorial

Team B: Fort William shopping leave

Spean Bridge to Glasgow

Glasgow to Preston

Preston to Southport (car)


2004 Fort William, Mull & Bo'ness

Day 1

am

Southport to Liverpool

Liverpool to Milton Keynes

pm

Milton Keynes to Crewe

Crewe to Bridge of Orchy (sleeper)

Day 2

am

Bridge of Orchy to Fort William (taxi)

Fort William to Mallaig and return (Jacobite)

pm

Mallaig to Crianlarich

Crianlarich to Oban

Day 3

am

Oban to Craignure (ferry)

Mull Railway

Torosay Castle

pm

Craignure to Oban (ferry)

Day 4

am

Oban to Glasgow

Glasgow to Linlithgow

pm

Linlithgow to Bo’ness (car)

Scottish Railway Preservation Society

Bo’ness to Edinburgh and return (car)

Day 5

am

Bo’ness to Linlithgow (car)

Linlithgow to Edinburgh

Edinburgh to Leith and return (bus)

Royal Yacht Britannia

pm

Edinburgh to Wigan

Wigan to Southport

2003 A Grampian Odyssey

Day 1

pm

Southport to Preston (car)

Preston to Aberdeen (sleeper)

Day 2

am

Aberdeen to Alford (bus)

Grampian Transport Museum

pm

Alford Valley Railway

Alford to Dufftown (bus)

Dufftown Whisky Museum

Keith and Dufftown Railway

Day 3

am

Dufftown to Elgin (bus)

Elgin Cathedral

pm

Elgin to Inverness

Day 4

am

Inverness to Aviemore and return

Speyside Railway

pm

Inverness to Edinburgh

Day 5

am

Harburn Hobbies

Team A: Scottish Museum

Team B: Edinburgh Tour (bus)

pm

Edinburgh to Preston

Preston to Southport (bus)


2002 The Irish Republic

Day 1

pm

Southport to Liverpool

Liverpool to Dublin (sleeper ferry)

Day 2

am

Dublin harbour to Dublin city (taxi)

Dublin to Tralee

pm

Tralee and Dingle Railway

Day 3

am

Tralee to Killarney

Killarney Model Railway Museum

pm

Killarney to Ross Castle (foot)

Ross Castle to Killarney (pony and trap)

Killarney to Cork

Cork to Cobh and return

Day 4

am

Cork to Dublin

Heuston station to Connolly station (bus)

pm

Dublin to Malahide Castle and return

Fry Model Railway Museum

Day 5

am

Dublin to Dublin centre (bus)

Dublin centre to Dublin harbour (taxi)

Dublin to Liverpool (ferry)

pm

Liverpool to Southport

2001 A Hebridean Adventure

Day 1

pm

Southport to Wigan

Wigan to Preston

Preston to Fort William (sleeper)

Day 2

am

Fort William to Mallaig and return (Jacobite)

pm

Fort William to Mallaig

Day 3

am

Mallaig to Armadale (ferry)

Armadale to Broadford (bus)

pm

Broadford to Uig (bus)

Uig to Tarbert (ferry)

Tarbert to Stornoway (bus)

Day 4

pm

Stornoway to Ullapool (ferry)

Ullapool to Inverness (bus)

Day 5

am

Inverness to Edinburgh

pm

Edinburgh to Wigan

Wigan to Southport


2000 Penzance

Day 1

pm

Southport to Preston (bus)

Preston to Inverness (sleeper)

Day 2

am

Inverness to Kyle of Lochalsh

pm

Kyle to Armadale (bus)

Armadale to Mallaig (ferry)

Mallaig to Fort William

Day 3

am

Fort William to Mallaig and return (Jacobite)

pm

Fort William to Upper Tyndrum

Upper Tyndrum to Tyndrum Lower (foot)

Tyndrum Lower to Connel Ferry

Day 4

Connel Ferry to Oban (taxi)

Oban to Craignure (ferry)

Craignure to Fionnphort (bus)

Fionnphort to Iona and return (ferry)

Iona Abbey

Fionnphort to Craignure (bus)

Craignure to Oban (ferry)

Oban to Connel Ferry (taxi)

Day 5

am

Oban to Glasgow

pm

Glasgow to Preston

Preston to Southport (bus)

1999 Fort William, Oban & Mull

Day 1

am

Southport to Preston (taxi)

pm

Preston to Fort William (sleeper)

Day 2

am

Fort William to Glenfinnan (taxi)

Glenfinnan to Mallaig (Jacobite)

pm

Mallaig to Fort William (Jacobite)

Fort William to Upper Tyndrum

Upper Tyndrum to Tyndrum Lower (foot)

Tyndrum Lower to Oban

Day 3

am

Oban to Craignure (ferry)

Craignure to Duart Castle (bus)

Duart Castle to Torosay Castle (bus)

pm

Mull Railway

Craignure to Oban (ferry)

Day 4

am

Oban Distillery

Oban to Glasgow

pm

Glasgow to Preston

Preston to Southport (bus)


1998 Penzance & the South-West

Day 1

am

Southport to Runcorn (car)

Runcorn to London

pm

London to Penzance (sleeper)

Day 2

am

Penzance to Bodmin Parkway

Bodmin and Wenford Railway

pm

Bodmin Parkway to Taunton

Day 3

am

Taunton to Bishops Lydeard

West Somerset Railway

pm

Bishops Lydeard to Dunster (WSR)

Day 4

Dunster to Taunton (WSR)

Taunton to London

London to Runcorn

Runcorn to Southport (car)

1997 Inverness & Thurso

Day 1

pm

Southport to Preston (taxi)

Preston to Inverness (sleeper)

Day 2

am

Inverness to Thurso

Day 3

am

Thurso to Inverness

Day 4

Inverness to Glasgow

Glasgow to Preston

Preston to Southport (bus)


1996 Fort William & Oban

Day 1

pm

Southport to Preston (taxi)

Preston to Fort William (sleeper)

Day 2

am

Fort William to Mallaig and return (Jacobite)

pm

Fort William to Tyndrum Upper

Tyndrum Upper to Tyndrum Lower (foot)

Tyndrum Lower to Oban

Day 3

am

Oban swimming pool

Oban to Craignure and return (ferry)

pm

Isle of Mull Railway

Torosay Castle

Day 4

Oban to Glasgow

Glasgow to Preston

Preston to Southport (bus)

1995 - Inverness & Kyle of Lochalsh

Day 1

pm

Southport to Preston (taxi)

Preston to Inverness (sleeper)

Day 2

am

Inverness to Kyle of Lochalsh

pm

Kyle of Lochalsh to Kyleakin and return (ferry)

Kyle of Lochalsh to Inverness

Day 3

am

Inverness to Glasgow

pm

Glasgow to Preston

Preston to Southport (bus)


Powered by SmugMug Log In